\

 Home         MBA          M.Tech (ME)          B.Tech (ME, ECE, Civil, CSE, IT)          Diploma (ME, ECE, CSE, Civil)          School


CIET Acadmic Calender


PUNJAB TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, JALANDHAR
ACADEMIC CALENDER


EVEN SEMESTER (Jan 2017 to May 2017)

EVEN SEMESTER (Jan 2017 to May 2017)
S.No Program From To Activity coordinator Remarks
1 Start of Even semester 2-Jan-17 _    
2 Registration of 6th, 4th, 2nd¬†¬† Semester Students. 4-Jan-17   All Class Coordinators  
3 Commencement of classes of 4th and 6th Semester¬† 9-Jan-17 _ All Class Coordinators  
4 Late Registration with Fine¬† 12-Jan-17 _ All Class Coordinators  
5 Tree Plantation (NSS Activity) 25-Jan-17   -  
6 MST1 6-Feb-17 9-Feb-17 Applied Science¬† Department¬†  
7 Guest lectures for ME dept. 15-Feb-17 _ HOD's  
8 Guest lectures for CE dept. 16-Feb-17 _ HOD's  
9 Guest lecture for CSE/IT Dept. 17-Feb-17 _ HOD's  
10 Technical Quiz 22-Feb-17      
11 Parent Teachers Meeting¬† 24-Feb-17      
12 Guest lecture for ECE Dept. 3-Mar-17 _ HOD's  
13 MST-2 7-Mar-17 10-Mar-17 Applied Science Dept¬†  
14 Tech Fest' 2017 15-Mar-17 16-Mar-17 Mr. Anil Kumar & Mr. Yogesh Kumar  
15 MST-3 8-Apr-17 12-Apr-17 ECE Department¬†  
16 Week Long During Normal Visit to Labs 13-Apr-17 19-Apr-17    
17 Last Teaching Day 21-Apr-17 _ Respective Subject Co-ordinators  
18 Preparatory Holidays 24-Apr-17 28-Apr-17 _  
19 Start of PTU Examination¬† 29-Apr-17 17-May-17    
20 External¬† Practical examination 18-May-17 23-May-17    
21 End of semester 24-May-17 _    
22 Workshop Training 25-May-17 11-Jun-17    
23 Summer Vacations 11-Jun-17 5-Jul-17 _  

 

Student Activies

S.No Program From Activity coordinator Remarks
1 Grooming Session for students 20-Jan-17 Mr. Kamaljit Singh TPO 2:30 PM
2 Poster making competition  27-Jan-17 Ms.Aditi sharma  & Ms. Kusum Joshi 2:30 PM
3 Kite making and flying competition 31-Jan-17 Mr. Gurjinder Singh & Mr. Gurpreet Kumar 12:00 noon
4 Debate Competition 3-Feb-17 Ms. Puneet Kaur  & Mr. Shelly Chugh 2:30 PM
5 Technical Quiz 15-Feb-17 Ms. Navdeep Kaur & Ms. Kanu Priya Sood 2:30 PM
6 Basket ball match  17-Feb-17 Mr. Gaurav Sachdeva & Mr. Narinderpal Singh 2:30 PM
7 Soft  Skill & Domain Training for 6th semester students 24-Feb-17 Mr. Kamaljit Singh TPO 2:30 PM
8 Volley ball match  3-Mar-17 Mr. Amit Nara & Mr. Inderpreet Singh 2:30 PM
9 Cricket match  15-Mar-17 Mr. Kulwinder Singh & Mr. Amit Nara 2:30 PM
10 Grooming Session for students 17-Mar-17 Mr. Kamaljit Singh TPO 2:30 PM
11 Table tennis match  22-Mar-17 Mr. Tahid & Mr. Majid 2:30 PM
12 Chess  24-Mar-17 Mr. Maqbool dar  & Mr. Neeraj 2:30 PM
13 Foot Ball Match  29-Mar-17 Mr. Maqbool Dar & Mr. Gurjinder Singh  2:30 PM
14 Rangoli compition 5-Apr-17 Ms. Ravinder Kaur & Ms. Anjali Kansal 2:30 PM